The Limits of the Interstate Commerce Power: How to Decide the Close Cases – Postscript by R. George Wright
[…] Of course, discriminatory state governmental actions are not limited to the electorate. See Baldassare & Katz, supra note 5, at 22; Lustig, supra note 99, at 9 (noting that some 1849 delegates wanted California to be a “white man’s republic,” that the state denied Native Americans, blacks, and Chinese the right to vote, testify, or serve on a jury, and that California did not ratify the Fifteenth Amendment until 1962).

 [249]. Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a) (providing that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.”).

 [250]. In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384 (Cal. 2008).

 [251]. Proposition 8, “Eliminates Right of Same-Sex Couples to Marry” Initiative (Cal. 2008), https://repository.uchastings.edu/ca_ballot_props/1288, invalidated by Hollingsworth v.