The Limits of the Interstate Commerce Power: How to Decide the Close Cases – Postscript by R. George Wright
[…] Vesting shared legislative power in the state electorate, as California’s constitution does, changes the tripartite power dynamic typical of modern republican government. Article III, section 3 of the state constitution provides that “[t]he powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” The “primary purpose of the separation-of-powers doctrine is to prevent the combination in the hands of a single person or group of the basic or fundamental powers of government.”[229] As we have explained, the direct democracy provisions in the California constitution require including the