Listeners’ Choices Online
[…] On the other hand, it is an open doctrinal question whether government can require modern delivery providers—specifically email and broadband Internet—to provide uncensored access to speakers and listeners. The best and most prominent example is the FCC’s network neutrality rules that attempted to require broadband ISPs to carry traffic to and from all edge providers (that is, speakers) on a nondiscriminatory basis.55The most recent version was the Safeguarding and Securing the Open Internet Order of 2024, 89 Fed. Reg. 45404 (June 7, 2024). See 47 C.F.R. § 8.3(a) (2024) (ISPs “shall not block lawful content, applications, services, or non-harmful devices”); id. § 8.3(b) (ISPs shall not “impair or degrade lawful internet traffic on the basis of internet content, application, or service”); id. § 8.3(c)(1) (ISPs shall not “directly or indirectly favor some traffic over other traffic” for compensation); id. § 8.3(d)(1) (ISPs shall not “unreasonably interfere with or unreasonably disadvantage” users’ ability to access and edge providers’ ability to make available lawful content).