Listeners’ Choices Online
[…] This is the modern continuation of a long tradition: laws in the nineteenth century required telegraph companies to “operate their respective telegraph lines as to afford equal facilities to all, without discrimination in favor of or against any person, company, or corporation whatever.”51Telegraph Lines Act, ch. 772, 25 Stat. 382–83 (1888) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 10); See Lakier, supra note 47, at 2320–24 (surveying history of telegraph common-carrier laws). Indeed, the postal service,52See 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (“The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States . . . .”). telephone network,53See 47 U.S.C. § 254 (establishing universal service policy). and broadband Internet service54See generally FCC, Connecting America: The National Broadband Plan (2010). are all the subjects of universal-service policies that affirmatively attempt to provide access to