A New Look at Old Money
[…] Instead, it observed that Custodia had “plausibly alleged” this to be the case.285Id. at 1186. Presumably because of its view that the Reserve Bank president was an inferior officer, the Court did not believe it needed to resolve the executive power issue.

In its motion to dismiss, the Board had argued that granting a master account was incident to the taking of deposits from banks and other financial institutions, a function that Reserve Banks are authorized (but not required) by the Federal Reserve Act to perform.286Board of Governors Motion to Dismiss, supra note 129, at 4–5; 12 U.S.C. § 342 (“Any Federal reserve bank may receive from any of its member banks, or other depository institutions . . . deposits of current funds in lawful money . . . .”). The Board seemed to be arguing that the granting of master accounts—and, by extension, the provision of other services by Reserve Banks—falls on the private, operational side of the public-private hybrid created by the Federal Reserve Act.