A New Look at Old Money
[…] So, the OLC’s conclusion that clear statutory language will be required by the current Court before it recognizes “for-cause” protection seems a reasonable prediction.114Less supportive of its conclusion are the other statutes cited by OLC, insofar as they do not use the term “cause” at all. Instead, they require that in removing the officer in question, the President communicate the “reasons for any such removal” to Congress. The statutes cited by OLC are Director of Operational Test and Evaluation in the Defense Department, 10 U.S.C. § 139(a)(1); Inspector General of the State Department, 22 U.S.C. § 3929; and Archivist of the United States, 44 U.S.C. § 2103(a). The three statutes use the same formulation: “The [Officer] may be removed from office by the President. The President shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to” either “both Houses” or “each House” of Congress. These cases do not contradict the OLC conclusion, but they do not support it either. Additionally, the only court to have considered the issue read the Federal Reserve Act as providing for-cause removal protection for the presidents. Melcher v.