Getting a Bad “Wrap”: An Analysis of Online Contract Cases in California After Step-Saver and ProCD
[…] Wyse was a form contract that stated, “Opening this package indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with them, you should promptly return the package unopened to the person from whom you purchased it . . . .”26Step-Saver Data Sys., Inc. v. Wyse Tech, 939 F.2d 91, 97 (3d. Cir. 1991). Step-Saver, the buyer, argued that the box-top license materially altered a contract that was previously negotiated over the phone with The Software Link, Inc. (“TSL”), the seller, and that it was not binding under Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) Section 2-207.27UCC § 2-207(2) (“[A]dditional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. . . . [S]uch terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.”).