Getting a Bad “Wrap”: An Analysis of Online Contract Cases in California After Step-Saver and ProCD
[…] Zeidenberg, 13 Berkeley Tech. L.J. 35, 38–39 (1998). Judge Easterbrook stated that consumers can generally assent through any means held out as a form of acceptance by the seller, with exceptions for a seller’s bad faith.39See ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1452. Judge Easterbrook used UCC § 2-204 to support the common law principle that a seller is the “master of the offer” who can invite and limit means of acceptance;40Id. (quoting UCC § 2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”)). “[a] buyer may accept by performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as acceptance.”41Id. Contracts can be formed in many ways and “ProCD proposed such a different way, and without protest Zeidenberg agreed.”42Id.