The Embodiment of Sovereignty: Outrages, Section 1983 Litigation, and the Federalism Revival
[…] Given that the OCR’s threat of revocation of federal funding is a largely hollow threat, the “implied private right of action” of Title IX has “given Title IX its teeth” and serves as a crucial enforcement mechanism.45R. Shep Melnick, The Strange Evolution of Title IX, Nat’l Affs. (2018), https://www.nationalaffairs.com/publications/detail/the-strange-evolution-of-title-ix [https://perma.cc/L38R-TEGD].

Title VII contains a religious exemption section which restricts the protections afforded by the new piece of legislation. Section 2000e-1 states, “[t]his subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such . . . .”46Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(e)-1(a).