The Embodiment of Sovereignty: Outrages, Section 1983 Litigation, and the Federalism Revival
[…] Even when the line is crossed, prisoners face far greater procedural obstacles than victims of police violence raising Fourth Amendment claims.

These obstacles exist because the only area in which Congress has expressly endorsed the Court’s subordination of Section 1983’s remedial purposes to federalism is in state prison conditions cases.210Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) (providing that where federal laws are “not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law . . . of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of [a Section 1983 case] is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the courts in the trial and disposition of the cause”); see Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 594–95 (1978).