Defining the Relationship: California’s Noncompete Laws and Exclusivity in the Acting Industry Leading Up to the 2023 SAG-AFTRA Strike
[…] This blurs the lines between exclusivity and in-term noncompete agreements. Simultaneously, the importance of ensuring talent’s availability has been acknowledged and protected with provisions granting Netflix first position rights for scheduling.

II.  SECTION 16600 AND EDWARDS

A.  Section 16600

Some states allow contractual noncompete agreements, provided they satisfy a certain reasonableness standard. California, however, takes a strong stance against the enforcement of noncompetes in favor of employee mobility. Section 16600 of the Code states, “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”106Cal Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600(a).