Defining the Relationship: California’s Noncompete Laws and Exclusivity in the Acting Industry Leading Up to the 2023 SAG-AFTRA Strike
[…] Integral to this Note, however, is the language highlighted in section 703(e) of Title VII that an employer may protect itself from liability by presenting a particular affirmative defense.5942 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e). The essence of this defense is that the employer asserts that it rightfully, and therefore legally, discriminated against this job applicant. The employer can do this by showing that it discriminated because of “religion, sex, or national origin”60Id. § 2000e-2(a)(1). if it can also show that “religion, sex, or national origin is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular business.”61Id. § 2000e-2(e) (emphasis added).