The Care Act: A System of Coercion Masquerading as One of Compassion
[…] However, if Monica fails to comply with her CARE program, she may be referred to conservatorship proceedings with a new factual presumption that no suitable alternatives to conservatorship are available.8Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5979(a)(3) (West 2024) (“[T]he fact that the respondent failed to successfully complete their CARE plan . . . shall create a presumption at that hearing that the respondent needs additional intervention beyond the supports and services provided by the CARE plan.”).

This Note explores the implications of the CARE Act on California’s existing mental health landscape, while also pointing out certain deficiencies in the Act as it exists today.