Mind the Gap(s): Mitigating Harassment in a Post-#METOO Workplace
[…] “Labor trafficking” is a crime in which traffickers force people to work while taking the fruits of workers’ labor for themselves.4This Note defines “labor trafficking” by adopting the definition for “severe forms of trafficking in persons” found in the United States Code. 22 U.S.C. § 7102(11)(B) (2023) (“The term ‘severe forms of trafficking in persons’ means—the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.”).