Major Questions Avoidance and Anti-Avoidance
[…] To promote recycling and benefit children in low income areas, the state government allocated funds on a competitive basis to help nonprofit daycare centers replace older, harder playground surfaces with ones made from recycled tires.86Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, 582 U.S. 449, 454–55 (2017). Unfortunately for Trinity Lutheran Church, it discovered that its preschool and daycare center were ineligible.87Id. Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution provided that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion.”88Id at 455. Missouri categorically disqualified religious organizations from receiving grants under the program.89Id.