Fintech and Techno-Solutionism
[…] Once the court certifies the extraditability of a relator, the Secretary of State has the discretion to either extradite the relator or deny the foreign country’s extradition request.7Rivera, Speedy Extradition, supra note 6, at 254; United States v. Lui Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 109 (1st Cir. 1997) (“It is . . . within the Secretary of State’s sole discretion to determine whether or not the relator should actually be extradited.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged.”); Aimée J. Buckland, Note, Offending Officials: Former Government Actors and the Political Offense Exception to Extradition, 94 Calif. L. Rev. 423, 439 (2006).