Self-Defense Exceptionalism and the Immunization of Private Violence
[…] 118. 50 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7404(a) (2014); see also Commonwealth v. Scott, 578 A.2d 933, 936–37 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) (describing procedure).

  119. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-959 (1973) (“Upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the State the court may conduct a hearing prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of the offense.”).

  120. See infra Part II.

  121. Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.080 (1998) (“The defendant may move the court for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds of insanity: PROVIDED, That a defendant so acquitted may not later contest the validity of his or her detention on the grounds that he or she did not commit the acts charged.”); see also Christopher Slobogin, The Guilty but Mentally Ill Verdict: An Idea Whose Time Should Not Have Come, 53 Geo. Wash.