Self-Defense Exceptionalism and the Immunization of Private Violence
[…] All American jurisdictions accept some version of the Castle Doctrine. Sanford H. Kadish, Stephen J. Schulhofer & Rachel E. Barkow, Criminal Law and Its Processes: Cases and Materials 924 (2017); see also People v. Tomlins, 107 N.E 496 (N.Y. 1914) (“It is not now and never has been the law that a man assailed in his own dwelling is bound to retreat. If assailed there, he may stand his ground and resist the attack.”).

  128. See Cal. Penal Code § 198.5 (1984) (“Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”).

  129. See Colo. Rev.