Self-Defense Exceptionalism and the Immunization of Private Violence
[…] State, 520 S.W.2d 901, 906 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975) (“The issue of insanity at the time of the commission of an offense is a defensive one, and therefore is properly raised during the course of the trial on the merits.”); People v. Ford, 235 N.E.2d 576, 578 (Ill. 1968) (“The defense of insanity at the time of the crime, like any other defense, must be raised at the time of trial and submitted to the jury who are hearing the case, and no special jury is called or pretrial hearing conducted to determine this question.”).

  118. 50 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7404(a) (2014); see also Commonwealth v. Scott, 578 A.2d 933, 936–37 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990) (describing procedure).

  119. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-959 (1973) (“Upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the State the court may conduct a hearing prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of the offense.”).

  120. See infra Part II.

  121. Wash. Rev.