Self-Defense Exceptionalism and the Immunization of Private Violence
[…] Penal Code § 198.5 (1984) (“Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”).

  129. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-704(2)(a) (“Deadly physical force may be used only if a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate and . . . [t]he actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he or another person is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury.”).

  130. Wilbanks, supra note 126, at 42. The presumption would result in a helpful jury instruction for the defendant and could help a defendant avoid taking the stand to demonstrate a fear of death or great bodily injury.