Self-Defense Exceptionalism and the Immunization of Private Violence
[…] This presents a risk of over-litigation in the civil context that is generally absent from the criminal context.

  137. Colo. Rev. Code § 18-1-704.5(3) (1986) (emphasis added). The four conditions were that (1) the defendant was an “occupant of a dwelling”; (2) another person “made an unlawful entry into the dwelling”; (3) “the occupant ha[d] a reasonable belief that such other person . . . committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or [wa]s committing or intend[ed] to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry”; and (4) “the occupant reasonably believe[d] that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant.” Id.

  138. Wilbanks, supra note 126, at 46.

  139. Id. at 45 (quoting Norman Early).

  140. People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 975 (Colo. 1987).