Perfecting the Judicial Peremptory Challenge: A New Approach Using Preliminary Data on California Judges in 2021
[…] Proc. § 170.6(a)(4). In the aftermath of the 2010 amendment, civil litigants must serve notice on all parties within five days of making the motion.89Id. § 170.6(a)(3).

Either an affidavit accompanied with a declaration that a “fair and impartial hearing or trial cannot take place” under penalty of perjury90Tyler Perez, Disqualifying a Judge: An Early Strategic Move, CMF (Mar. 30, 2023), https://cafamlaw.com/disqualifying-a-judge-an-early-strategic-move [https://perma.cc/SW8Q-MCM6]. or an oral motion under oath will suffice as long as it is made before the hearing or trial commences.91Civ. Proc. § 170.6(a)(2) (“In no event shall a judge, court commissioner, or referee entertain the motion if it is made after the drawing of the name of the first juror, or if there is no jury, after the making of an opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, or if there is no opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, then after swearing in the first witness or the giving of any evidence or after trial of the cause has otherwise commenced. If the motion is directed to a hearing, other than the trial of a cause, the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of the hearing.”); Haldane v. Haldane, 26 Cal. Rptr. 670, 675 (Ct. App. 1962). Litigants should submit the written or oral motion “as soon as possible after [they] know[] with some reasonable certainty who the actual trial judge will be”92Augustyn v. Superior Ct., 231 Cal. Rptr. 298, 302 (Ct.