Perfecting the Judicial Peremptory Challenge: A New Approach Using Preliminary Data on California Judges in 2021
[…] People v. Gonzalez, 800 P.2d 1159, 1197 n.44 (Cal. 1990). The Legislature obviously did not shy away from its peremptory intent, given that the affidavit form was amended in 1981 to add “peremptory challenge.”65Act of 1981, ch. 192, sec. 1, § 170.6(5), 1981 Cal. Stat. 1116, 1117–18. After another amendment in 1982 that clarified the timeliness requirement for single-judge systems,66Act of 1982, ch. 1644, sec. 2, § 170.6(2), 1982 Cal. Stat. 6678, 6682–83. the statute was expanded yet again in 1985. Now, litigants who file an appeal that results in the reversal of the trial court’s judgment qualify for protection if the “trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter.”67Act of 1985, ch. 715, sec. 1, § 170.6(2), 1985 Cal. Stats. 2350, 2351. Timeliness was then defined as ten days for criminal cases with an all-purpose assignment in 1989.68Act of 1989, ch. 537, sec. 1, § 170.6(2), 1989 Cal.