Fear and Free Speech
[…] First, because Counterman establishes recklessness as a First Amendment floor and not a ceiling,101See id. at 2139 (“The optimal balance strikes me as a question best left to the legislature, which could calibrate the mens rea to the circumstance—for example, higher for the criminal context and lower for the civil.”). legislatures remain free to impose even higher levels of mens rea (like intent or knowledge) as a condition of criminal or civil liability. And some do.102E.g., Cal. Penal Code § 76 (prohibiting threats of “any elected public official” made with the speaker’s “specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258E, § 1 (2025) (defining harassment (in other words, actionable threats) as “3 or more acts of willful and malicious conduct aimed at a specific person committed with the intent to cause fear, intimidation, abuse or damage to property”).