Fear and Free Speech
[…] Threats and stalking are related but distinct in important ways. I use the term “threat” to mean speech that causes its target to fear for their physical safety.38See R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 388 (1992) (explaining that law punishes threats to protect their targets “from the fear of violence, from the disruption that fear engenders, and from the possibility that the threatened violence will occur”). And by “stalking,” I mean repeated and unwelcome conduct, contact, or communication that causes its target fear or other severe emotional distress.39See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-602(1)(c) (2023) (making it unlawful “[r]epeatedly [to] follow[], approach[], contact[], place[] under surveillance, or make[] any form of communication with another person . . . in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person . . . to suffer serious emotional distress”). Both threats and stalking can inflict life-disrupting fear.