Fear and Free Speech
[…] • Defendant (D) repeatedly follows and watches Target (T) as they walk to and from their car to their office, gym, grocery store, and home;
  • D calls T every morning and hangs up as soon as they answer;
  • D calls T every morning and says, “Hello, beautiful” when T answers; and
  • D calls T every morning and says, “Die” when T answers.

Each of these fact patterns involves repeated and unwelcome behaviors that, depending on the circumstances, could cause a reasonable person to experience fear and thus violate a state’s stalking statute.115E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-602(1)(c) (2022) (making it unlawful “[r]epeatedly [to] follow[], approach[], contact[], place[] under surveillance, or make[] any form of communication with another person” in “a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person . . . to suffer serious emotional distress”). But some of the fact patterns do so in ways that involve no communication—or if they do involve communication, they do so regardless of the communication’s content.

In short, as this Section explains, the government’s prosecution of conduct normally triggers no First Amendment review.