The Court’s Morality Play: The Punishment Lens, Sex, and Abortion
[…] This debate has said little about war power directly, and we do not take a position on it here.

One specific strand of that debate over the founders’ view of delegation, however, is quite relevant to war power and merits further discussion. Several commentators have suggested that, notwithstanding substantial general limits on delegation, the framers may have understood foreign affairs powers to be broadly delegable. Because that categorical exception might include war-initiation power, we address it briefly here.

The core case against delegation starts with the text of Article I, Section 1: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . . .” By negative implication, it may be argued, legislative powers shall not be vested elsewhere—and statutes delegating power to the President, to the extent they transfer that legislative power to the President, appear to violate this directive.