Transforming Special Education Litigation: The Milestone of Perez v. Sturgis Public Schools
[…] Thus, when Congress recognized that the protections of Title VII were exclusively restricted to the employment sector and set out to expand it to the education sector, Congress inserted a similar section exempting religious organizations from Title IX as well. Despite Title IX’s illusion of broad protection against discrimination, § 106.12 goes on to exempt educational institutions that are controlled by religious organizations, declaring that the act “does not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization to the extent application of this part would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.”4734 C.F.R. § 106.12(a). In the cases of both Title VII and Title IX, the religious exemption sections were crafted as a part of a political compromise with the religious right to pass the legislation.48Kif Augustine-Adams, What Is the Religious Exemption to Title IX and What’s at Stake