Transforming Special Education Litigation: The Milestone of Perez v. Sturgis Public Schools
[…] Indeed, even without such advance assurance of religious exemption, if the Department of Education notifies an institution that it is under investigation for non-compliance with Title IX, the institution may choose to raise its exemption at that time. To do so, the institution shall submit a letter to the Department of Education’s Assistant Secretary, “identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization”—regardless of whether or not the institution already sought assurance before the fact.53Id. § 106.12(b). An institution may write to the Department of Education’s Assistant Secretary to seek assurance of their religious exemption. However, “[a]n institution is not required to seek assurance from the Assistant Secretary in order to assert such an exemption.”5434 C.F.R. § 106.12(b).