Transforming Special Education Litigation: The Milestone of Perez v. Sturgis Public Schools
[…] All states covered by IDEA must provide a child with a disability with special education and related services as prescribed by his IEP.50See id. § 1401(9)(D). IDEA defines “special education” as specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, and “related services” as the support services required to assist a child to benefit from that instruction.51Id. § 1401(26), (29). These services can include speech-language pathology, interpreters, occupational therapy, and counseling services.52Id. § 1401(26)(A).

A FAPE must “have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge” at an appropriate level of education that meets state standards.53Id. § 1401(9)(A).