Corporate Social Responsibility Through Shareholder Governance
[…] Econ. 305, 312 (1976). Lastly, the basic structure of corporate law reflects the shareholder value maximization norm, particularly in the key state of Delaware. While legal authority to manage the corporation is lodged in its board of directors, it is the stockholders who are entitled to elect directors.19See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2023); Model Bus. Corp. Act § 8.01(b) (2023) (establishing that business and affairs of corporations shall be managed by or under direction of board of directors); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 211(b) (2023) (“[A]n annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.”).